South African broadcasting corporation , broadcasting for total citizen empowerment - SABC
| Make this my Homepage

Radio Guide

:: SABC - Radio Guide ::

What's on 5FM today

05:00 5FM Mornings

Presented by: DJ Fresh

08:00 Hamman Time

Presented by: Nick Hamman

10:00 Poppy's House

Presented by: Poppy Ntshongwana

13:00 Forbes and Fix

Presented by: Rob Forbes & Fix Moeti

16:00 The Roger Goode Show

Presented by: Roger Goode

19:00 The 5th Element

Presented by: DJ Warras

22:00 Stephanie Barnardt

Presented by: Stephanie Barnardt

01:00 Justin Toerien

Presented by: Justin Toerien

03:00 Nicole da Silva

Presented by: Nicole da Silva

What's on Channel Africa today

05:00 Africa Rise and Shine

Presented by: Lulu Gaboo

09:00 News Bulletin

News

09:05 Drama

Various

09:20 Economic Live

Business news

09:25 Tam Tam Express

Presented by: Faz Da Hall

09:50 Sports Live

Sports

10:00 News Bulletin

News

10:10 Rhythms of Africa (Live)

Presented by: Thulas Nkabinde

10:50 Sports Live

Sports

11:00 African Dialogue (Live)

Presented by: Zeenat Abdool

12:00 Africa Midday

Presented by: Zamanyuswa Nyuswa

14:00 Chinyanja

Nkani ya Mu Africa

15:00 Silozi

Africa Kachenu

16:00 Portuguese Service

Presented by the Portuguese team

17:00 African Digest

Presented by: Zikhona Miso

18:00 Chinyanja – Nkani Ya Mu Africa

Presented by: Chinyanja team

19:00 Africa Digest continues

Presented by: Luyanda Maome

20:00 Silozi – Africa Kachenu

Presented by the Silozi team.

21:00 Portuguese Actualities 45 min

Presented by the Portuguese team

22:00 Mirror / Tam Tam Express (rep)

Presented by: Faz Da Hall

23:00 Rhythms of Africa (rep)

Presented by: Thulas Nkabinde

00:00 KiSwahili service

Presented by the KiSwahili team

01:00 French Service

Presented by the French team

02:00 Spotlight Africa

Presented by: Izak Khoma

02:15 Tam Tam Express – (rep)

Presented by: Faz Da Hall

03:00 Opening and Promos

15 minutes

03:15 Rhythms of Africa (Repeat)

Presented by: Thulas Nkabinde

04:00 Opening and Promos

15 minutes

04:15 Rhythms of Africa (repeat)

Presented by: Thulas Nkabinde

What's on Good Hope today

06:00 Goodhope FM Breakfast

Presented by: Guy McDonald, Kim Cloete (News), Carl Wastie (Sport), Sibs Matiyela (Traffic)

09:00 The Nigel Pierce Show

Presented by: Nigel Pierce

12:00 Lunch on Mars

Presented by: Stan Mars

15:00 Afternoon Drive

Presented by: Sean Loots

18:00 Sundowner Sessions

Presented by: Ayanda Tini

20:00 The Ready D Show

Presented by: Ready D

23:00 Wondernites

Presented by: Luwayne Wonder

01:00 Automated

Various presenters

What's on Ikwekwezi today

06:00 Sivukile Breakfast Show

Mbuzana “Sello” Nyathi, AK Mkize & Lucky Mahlangu

09:00 Ngimi Nawe

Busi “Bussai” Mathebula Lettie Chili

12:00 Siditjhile

Presented by: Nkosinathi Ntuli. If local and international music is ur style then this show is for you,issues around law and you the listener.

15:00 Amathunzi Anabile

Presented by: Vusi Shabangu & Thabi Skhosana

18:00 Hlala Nami

Presented by: J.A.B.U Mahlangu

21:00 Sizigedlile

21:00 – 21:05 Iindaba (News) 21:05 – 22:00 Umthombo Welwazi (Educational Programs) Mon: Phambili ngefundo (Educator Development) Tues: Zomnotho (Commerce & Finance) Wed: Zethekhinoloji (Science & Technology) Thurs: Zomkhaya (Civic Education) 22:00 – 22:15 Umdlalo Womoya (Serial Drama-Repeat) 22:15 – 22:30 Umvumo (Music) 22:30 - 23:55 Asikhulumisane (Talk Shows) : 23:55 – 24:00 Umthandazo webusuku(Evening Devotion

00:00 Lala Mphefumulo Wami

Presented by: TK Mahlangu

03:00 Kusile

Presented by: Mayingi “Mikirosh” Skhosana

What's on Lesedi FM today

05:30 Makumane

Current Affairs

07:00 Ha Re Ye

News Bulletin, Crime reports, Health, Community news highlights, Life Skills, Job opportunities, Help us to help you, Motivational Talks, Sports, traffic and weather reports, Top stories

09:00 Mathemalodi

News Bulletins, Children, Disability Issues, Legal, Social, Community Based Issues, Early Childhood Development, Sermon, Men &Women’s Health, Family Matters, Finance and commerce, Women Empowerment, Beauty, Celebrity Corner/Achievers, Merapelo, Education, Dedications

12:00 Imatlafatse

Current Affairs

13:00 Bua le Yona

News bulletins, Traffic updates, Business Corner, Financial Education, Disability And Public Transport, Re Batliseng, Crime, Road Accident Fund, Drama & Sport updates

15:00 Rea Kubeletsa

News bulletins, Youth motivation, Career guidance, Career opportunities, Funding opportunities for studies, Life skills, HIV/AIDS, Education & Children, Economic News, Drug and alcohol abuse, crime

18:00 Matshohlo

Current Affairs

19:00 Mphahlolle/Dipapadi

Sport: Different sporting codes updates; Drama; Death Notices; service delivery

21:00 Re Mmoho

News bulletins; African Religion Sesiu: tradition, language and literature Education, Basotho praise poetry, Sesotho traditional music

00:00 Re Qhoba Bosiu

Relationships and Marital issues, Moral degeneration and regeneration, Community related issues, Health, Month Awareness features, Problem solving, Social Issues.

03:00 Dikalaneng

Public Announcements, Re Batliseng, Weather Report, Dedications, Monthly Awareness dates.

What's on Ligwalagwala today

05:30 News And Current Affairs

News And Current Affairs

06:30 Kusile Mzansi

Presented by: Dumisane Simelane

10:00 Tfokomala Nami

Presented by: Lungile Mhango

12:00 Khibika Nami

Presented by: Michael Singwane

15:00 Asambe Drive Show

Presented by: Dumisa Mavuso/ Mpumi Mbethe

18:00 News And Current Affairs

News And Current Affairs

19:00 Sakhasive

Pretty Dibakoane (Monday – Thursday) Fanie Ndzinisa (19h00 - 21h00 Fridays)

22:00 Asibonisane

Presented by: Mike Ntuli

00:00 Asikalali silalele

Presented by: Nobuhle Ndlovu

03:00 Vuka Uyibambe

Presented by: Thulane Khanye

What's on Lotus FM today

06:00 Newsbreak

Current Affairs talk show based on topical news issues of the week

07:00 Morning Rush

Presented by: Neville Pillay

09:45 Drama Serial

Produced by: Raeesa Mohammed

10:00 Life 'n Style

Presented by: Shirdika Pillai

12:00 Midday Spice

Presented by: Varshan Sookhun

13:00 Newsbreak

Current Affairs talk show

13:30 Midday Spice (continued)

Presented by: Varshan Sookhun

15:00 Desi Drive

Presented by: Fahim Jamadar

18:00 Guldasta - Urdu Language

Presented by: EE Mamode

19:00 Walk The Talk

Presented by: Alan Khan

20:00 Lotus Lounge

Presented by: Lloyd Paul. Slot includes a Drama Serial between 20:30 - 20:45

22:00 Night Café

Presented by: Pauline Sangham

00:00 Da Flipside

Presented by: Curvyn Naidoo

03:00 Rise ‘n Shine

Presented by: Alan Chetty

What's on Motsweding FM today

06:00 Boresetse

Presented by: Boitumelo Korogo

07:00 Ragoga Gee

Presented by: Kabelo Molopyane

09:00 Resemeletse

Presented by: Lindiwe Modise

12:00 Bua Le Mmino

Presented by Benny Motaung

15:00 Fokotsa Gee

Presented by Douglas Mosadi

18:00 Tsele le tsele

Presented by: Alphie Koonyaditse

19:00 Mamepe

Presented by: Cebo Manyaapelo

20:00 Kopa Dilalelo

Presented by: Goitsemodimo Seleka

00:00 Botsoga Bofodile

Presented by: Molebogeng Leabile

03:00 Gaabo-Motho

Presented by Tom Perez

What's on Munghana Lonene FM today

05:55 Devotion

Presented by: Morris Sibuyi

06:00 Current Affairs - Tiko a xi etleri

CA Presenters News on top of every hour from 06h00 – 22h00

07:00 Morning Drive Show - Phaphama

Presented by: Conny & Sydney

08:00 Morning Drive Show - Phaphama

Presented by: Conny & Sydney

09:00 Gingirikani

Presented by: Khensani Nyango

10:00 Gingirikani womens magazine show

Presented by: Khensani Nyango

11:00 Gingirikani

Presented by: Khensani Nyango

11:45 Drama

Presented by: Khensani Nyango

12:00 Dzumba na mina

Presented by: Quinton Baloyi

13:00 Dzumba na mina

Presented by: Quinton Baloyi

14:00 Dzumba na mina

Presented by: Quinton Baloyi

15:00 Mphensa Mphensa

Presented by: Brian & Thembi

17:30 Sport /Entimbaleni

Presented by: Nyiko Sithole

18:00 Current Affairs - Tiko a xi etleri

CA Presenters/ Morgan

19:00 Drama

Presented by: Morgan /Mlunghisi

19:20 Afrika wa vula vula

Presented by: Morgan/Mlunghisi

21:00 Educational Programmes

Presented by: Patrick Mathebula

22:00 Ta Mafu

Presented by: Beka Ntsanwisi

22:30 Multi-faith

Presented by: Russel Nkwinika & Junior Zitha

23:55 Epilogues

Presented by: Million Mabunda

00:00 Talk show Phofula

Presented by: Eric Makelana

03:00 Mahlamba-ndlopfu

Presented by: Morris Sibuyi

What's on Phalaphala FM today

06:00 Vhandilani/ Morning Drive

Presented by: Jones & Mpho [Majantiby] Lucky Tshilimandila [sports] Pfarelo Maduguma [Bussiness news]

09:00 Nne Na Vhone

Presented by: Lutendo Tshisikule

12:00 Commerce & Finance (Wed)

Presented by: Mulalo Ramarumo

14:30 Denzhe (Kiddies Show)

Presented by: Jennifer Muthige

15:00 Dziaorowa/ Afternoon Drive

Presented by: Jimmy Netshilulu

18:00 Current Affairs

Presented by the Current Affairs Team

19:00 Mitambo/ Sports Hour

Presented by: Thilivhali Muavha

20:00 Educational programmes

Presented by: Rofhiwa Nethengwe/Godfrey Mavhasa, Pat Nephawe, Wonder Juniper and Pfarelo Mduguma

21:00 Dzimpfu

Presented by: Terry Mudau

22:00 Ri A Dzedza

Presented by: Terry Mudau

00:00 Khoroni

Mon- Divhambele Mbalavhali Tues -Friday: Hulisani Phosiwa

03:00 Mulakhulu u a Fhinduwa

Presented by: Thiko Liphadzi

What's on Radio 2000 today

06:00 Planet Haaibo

Presented by: Zai Khan and Kia Johnson

09:00 The Collective

Presented by: Angela Ludek and Tsheko Mosito

12:00 Best Of Both Worlds

Presented by: Bertha Charuma, Lupi Ngcayisa & Lebo Mabena

15:00 Game On

Presented by: Victor K and Kass Naidoo

16:00 Drive Time Experience

Presented by: Ernest Pillay, Bongani NX and Lizette Khan

19:00 Talk on 2000

Presented by: Thami Ngubeni

21:00 One Night Stand With The King

Presented by: David Mashabela

00:00 The Breakthrough

Presented by: Ntombi Phiri

03:00 Morning Paradise

Presented by: Bambo Johnson

What's on RSG today

05:00 Goeiemôre op RSG

Nuus en Weer; Dis 'n vreemde wêreld; Nuushooftrekke; Monitor voorskou; Voelgoedtreffer

05:55 Vroegoggendgedagte

Godsdiens

06:00 Monitor

06:00 - Nuus en temperature 06:30 - Nuushooftrekke 07:00 - Nuus, sakenuus en weer 07:30 - Nuushooftrekke

08:00 Nuus

Jongste nuusgebeure

08:05 Praat Saam

PRAAT SAAM is 'n forum vir demokrasie in aksie. Dis die kans vir elke burger om sy sê te sê en deel te wees van die openbare debat.

09:00 Oggend op RSG

09:00 Nuus 09:05 Dansmusiek ► Gemeenskapsprojek 10:00 Nuus ► Insetsels en versoeke 11:00 Nuus 11:05 Joune ►11:50 Boekvoorlesing

12:01 Gesondheid

Gesondheidssake word bespreek.

12:30 Middag op RSG

► Radiomark ► Brief van Anoniem ► Reisigersweer & reën

13:00 Nuus en Sakenuus hooftrekke

Jongste Nuus en Sakenuus gebeure

13:06 Spektrum

Die Spektrumspan hou jou op hoogte met die jongste plaaslike en internasionale nuusgebeure.

14:00 Nuushooftrekke

Nuusgebeure

14:02 Loslip

'n Inbelprogram waar jy kan saamgesels - informeel, uit die hart en onpretensieus. Gooi los - ons doen dit lekker los van lip!

14:45 Middagvervolgverhaal

Jan Huisamen se Katryn: Vrou van die Richtersveld

15:00 Tjailatyd

'n Huistoeryprogram met nuus, verkeersverslae, weervoorspellings en interessante gesprekke oor gebeure in jou omgewing. Op-en-wakker musiek kry jou in 'n japtrap by die huis.

17:00 Nuus

Nuusgebeure

18:00 Nuus en Weersake

Nuusgebeure en weer

18:10 RSG Sport

'n Opsomming van die dag se sportgebeure.

18:30 RSG Geldsake

Kraakvars nuus oor die finansiële markte, maatskappye en beleggings aangebied deur Moneyweb.

19:00 Nuus

Nuus.

19:05 Aandgedagte

n Inspirerende en ‘n bemoedigende boodskap.

19:10 Storietyd

Oom Evert lees stories vir die kleinspan.

19:15 Kinderhoekie

'n Reeks kinderstories wat kinders aanmoedig om hulle verbeelding vrye teuels te gee.

19:20 Aandboekvoorlesing

'n Inspirerende boodskap

19:30 Befonk

Befonk gaan oor alles wat vir jongmense (almal jonger as 25!) saak maak.

20:00 Skrywers en Boeke

Boeke op die rak

21:00 Nuus & Weer

Die jongste plaaslike en internasionale nuus en weervoorspelling.

21:10 Dis Klassiek

'n Program met klassieke musiek.

22:00 Tjil

Verskeidenheid musiek

23:00 Nuus en Weer

Nuus en Weersake

23:10 Inbel: Werksoek

Vakante poste en meer

23:55 Laataandgedagte

Laataandmeditasie

23:59 Nuushooftrekke

Jongste nuusgebeure

00:00 Deurnag (Donderdag)

Afrikaanse musiek; Praat Saam (herhaling); Dis Klassiek (herhaling); Die tale wat ons praat (herhaling); Hoe verklaar jy dit? (herhaling); Musiek; Op die veepos; RSG Landbou

What's on SA FM today

05:50 THIS NEW DAY

Devotional message – Various faiths

06:00 A.M. LIVE

Presented by Sakina Kamwendo

09:00 Morning Talk

Presented by: Rowena Baird

12:00 Midday Live

Presented by: Bongi Gwala

13:00 Otherwise

Presented by: Shado Twala

14:00 Afternoon Talk

Presented by: Ashraf Garda

16:00 P.M. LIVE

Presented by: Tsepiso Makwetla & Dashen Moodley

18:00 Market Update with MoneyWeb

Presented by: Siki Mgabadeli

18:30 SAfm Sports Wrap

Presented by: Brad Brown

19:00 The Talkshop

Presented by: Masechaba Mtolo

21:00 Time to Travel

Presented by: Karen Key (Cape Town)

22:00 Nighttime Music

Presented by: Steven Kirker

00:00 OVERNIGHT

Presented by: Naye Lupondwana

04:00 Heads Up

Presented by: Mandla Shongwe

What's on Thobela FM today

06:00 News

News bulletin

06:05 Current Affairs

News & Actuality

07:00 Ditlalemeso

Presented by: Lethabo Mathatho & Sebasa Mogale

09:00 Sedibeng

Presented by: Moleboge Mokgoebo & Thomas Masha

11:45 Drama repeats-Mahlakung

Presented by: Maphoso

12:00 Di sa fisa

Presented by: Max Mojapelo

14:00 Moswa le bokamoso

Presented by: Max Mojapelo

15:00 News

News Presenter

15:05 Ntshirogele

Presented by: Skumbuzo Mbatha

18:00 News

Hourly News bulletin

18:05 Current Affairs

News & Actuality

19:00 News

Hourly News bulletin

19:05 Mabaleng a dipapadi

Presented by: Simon Ramafalo

19:45 Drama

Presented by: Maphoso

20:00 Tabakgolo

Presented by: Moloko Mashamaite

21:00 Bao ba ithobaletsego

Presented by: Happiness

21:30 Education programmes

Presented by: Mpho Moroaswi/Ali Lamola/Cate Madibana

22:00 PSG

Presented by: Happiness

22:15 Moremogolo

Presented by: Happiness Maake

00:00 Lebebe la dikgopolo

Presented by: Lethabo

03:00 Naledi ya meso

Presented by: Mankoko Mokhari

What's on Tru FM today

06:00 Fast Forward

Presented by: Reggie Solani & Phethu Soga

09:00 Hlalani Kum Mna Ndihlale Kuni

Presented by: Bathandwa Khwatsha

12:00 The Day Breaker

Presented by: Zama Ntshona

12:30 The Real Deal

Presented by: A.J. Blie

15:00 Homestretch

Presented by: Buck Matyila& Abongile Manka

18:00 tru News at 6

Presented by: Gift Nonqothi

18:30 Conversations

Presented by: Amanda Mzamane

19:00 Ezomoya

Presented by: Mandla Makhubalo

21:00 Afterhours

Presented by: Tsepo Nontyi

00:00 Ekuseni

Presented by: Akhona Excellent

03:00 Joy Ride

Presented by: Unathi Myoyo

What's on Ukhozi FM today

06:30 VUKA MZANSI

Presented by: Sipho Mbatha, Smah Mbatha, Sandile Mdlalose

09:00 JABUL’UJULE

Presented by: Dudu Khoza Babheke Mthethwa Bonga Dladla

12:00 NETHEZEKA NO KHOZI

Presented by: Mroza Buthelezi & Chilli M Slindile Mqwebu Gugu Yengwa

15:00 WOZA NABANGANI BAKHO

Presented by: Khathide Ngobe, Msizi Nkosi, Sbo Sithole

19:00 SITHAKELA ISIZWE

Presented by: Nongcebo Mckenzie Hlengiwe Mbatha

23:00 AKULALWA

Presented by: Bheka Mchunu

02:00 ISIGQI SEZWE

Presented by: Ngizwe Mchunu

04:00 NEW SHOW

Presented by: Siyabonga Mhlongo RELIGION/MUSIC/SERMONETTE

What's on Umhlobo Wenene FM today

05:30 Lamphum'ikhwezi

Presented by: Babalwa Louw

06:30 BEE – iBrakfesi Eyondlayo Ekuseni

Presented by: Putco Mafani

09:00 Khanya Gqiyazana

Presented by: Lulu Haarmans

12:00 Zibuzwa kuthi

Presented by: Mafa Bavuma

13:00 Sijik'ilanga

Presented by: Amaza Ntshanga

15:00 Masigoduke

Presented by: Kci August and Luyanda

18:00 Apha naPhaya

Presented by: Mbulelo Maqhubu

19:00 Ezemidlalo

Presented by: Loyiso Sitsheke

20:00 Ingxoxo

Presented by: Zola Majiza

20:30 Isikhokelo Kwezemfundo

Presented by: Nosimphiwe Jikijela

21:30 Imiphanga

Funeral Notices

21:40 Ibali

Presented by: Nosimphiwe Jikijela

21:55 Ufundo lwencwadi

Presented by: Mbulelo Ngewu

22:00 Emfuleni wothando

Presented by: Tsidi Monteiro

00:00 Umxholo ku Mhlobo

Presented by: Luzuko Koti

03:00 NdinguYehova iGqirha lakho

Presented by: Rev Nomathamsanqa Rweqana

What's on X-K FM today

06:00 Station Identification

Morning Service(Prayer) In Afrikaans,!Xun And Khwedam

06:05 u Kxam l'am (Breakfast Show)

Wakes Learners And Workers Up

07:00 Khung Borrie /News Headlines

News Headlines In !Xun And Khwedam

07:10 Weather In !Xun En Khwe

Weather Update

07:20 Sport News

International National And Local Sport Update/Results

08:00 Borrie/Xhm (News Bulletin) Khwe and !Xun

News Headlines In !Xun And Khwedam

08:10 Traditional Drama

Khwedam - Teenage pregnancy

08:35 So Onthou Ons

In The Past [Previous Life Style]

09:00 Better Lifestyle(Hashakara Kxuin) (Ikb)

Teach The Community How To Improve Their Lifestyle

10:00 Borrie / Xhum Ma'tuo(News Bulletin

News In !Xun And Khwedam

10:10 Gxakwe /Dame Joernaal

Touch Issues Around Women Empowerment, Catering, Washing and Child Care

11:00 Information's Program (Ikb)

Information About Electricity, Alcohol, Women And Child Abuse

12:00 Borrie / Xhum Ma'tuo(News Bulletin

News In !Xun And Khwedam

12:10 Akaku /'Am ( What The Community Must Know)

Dept. of Health; HIV and AIDS

13:00 News In !Xuntali

News Jingle

13:05 Morosani(Current Affairs)

Morosani In !Xun and Khwedam(Afrikaans)

14:00 News In Khwedam

Khwedam News

14:05 Ngewo I'am (Youth Programme) (Education)

Entertain ,Educate, Inform The Youth

16:00 Bori (News Bulletin In Khwe \!Xun)

News In !Xun And Khwedam

16:10 Story Time For Kids

Inform The Kids About The Previous Lifestyle

17:00 Bori /Xum

News In !Xun

17:05 Borriku (Current Affairs)

Boriku In !Xun and Khwe(Afrikaans)

18:00 Bori /Xum

News In Khwe

18:05 Sopelela (Let's talk) IKB

Touching issies like community politics and Xenophobia

19:00 Disability Hope(Information) Ikb

Touches Issues Around Empowering People With Disabilities

20:00 Health Information (Ikb)

Focus On Health Issues In General

21:00 X-K Fm

No Programme Information

What's on Metro FM today

06:00 The First Avenue

Presented by: Glen & Unathi, Melanie (news), Sizwe (Sports)

09:00 The Front Row

Presented by: Bonang Matheba & Thato

12:00 TSI

Presented by: Amon & Siphokazi

15:00 The Touchdown

Presented by: Touch, Refiloe and Joe Mann

18:00 083 Sports @ 6 with Robert Marawa

Presenter: Robert Marawa

19:30 Positive Talk

Presenter: Criselda Kananda.

21:00 Prime-Time Night Radio

Presented by: Ismail

00:00 The Private Line

Presented by: Sentle

03:00 The crack of dawn

Presented by: Paul Mtirara