TV Schedule for SABC1

2020-10-30

02:00 Koze Kuse S2
Viewers get to know the faces behind their favourite DJ voice in this segment where radio meets TV.
05:00 Devotions
05:02 Geleza Nathi S10
Geleza Nathi is Mzansi’s favourite study buddy which offers quality education on core subjects every weekday from 5am – 6am kicking off the day with fun games, local school visits and topical youth-related issues.�
06:00 Kids News & Current Affairs
06:30 Yotv S22 Zenzele
How? Where? What? Why? These are the questions that we will be answering in an assortment of topics. In Zenzele we satisfy the curiosity of the young minds of kids and introduce them to a world of possibilities and adventure, exploring different crafts and occupations that people delve into.
07:00 Dbe Learning Tube
DBE Learning Tube runs a variety of African languages programs covered under the Early Childhood Development (ECD) Basket.
08:00 Generations - The Legacy S29
08:30 Muvhango S21
09:00 Uzalo S6
09:30 Skeem Saam S9
10:00 Emzini Wezinsiswa S9
The highly popular drama series, EMZINI WEZINSIZWA, is a hostel-based sitcom which revolves around the antics of five adult males who have moved to Johannesburg either to work or to look for employment.
10:30 Big Up S10
A moral youth lifestyle magazine series that celebrates young South Africans who are sacrificing their leisure and disposable income to help their communities.
11:00 Throwback Thursday (#tbt) S2
The show that ‘grabs’ all the social media happenings into a unique studio variety talk show in a bid to keep connected but busy viewers updated on what went down on social media the past week.
11:30 Live Amp S24
The popular Friday-night music show on SABC1 Mzansi Fo Sho with exciting features for viewers including the following: the Top 5 Chart - Live Amp Sessions - Live Amp Shout Outs - Live Amp Vaults – Wall of Fame and Video Mixing.
12:00 Imizwilili S20
Highlighting youth choirs, Imizwilili presents choral groups in a fresh and exciting manner, taking choral music to greater heights than ever by not only entertaining and informing viewers, but by also truly celebrating and inspiring.
13:00 Lunch Time News
13:30 Mam' Sakhile's Story House
Kiddies Entertainment.
14:00 Chatroom, The S16
The talk show explores issues of ethics and values that people, young and old, have to deal with in their everyday lives.
14:30 Teenagers On A Mission S11
The science and technology show begins when Mr E, a frequency of energy from the future contacts Thami and Nolwazi and tells them that they need to find a theory to save the earth and future from destruction.
15:00 SPORTSBUZZ
15:30 Yotv LIVE
16:30 Restyle Mystyle S2
A kids’ makeover show that uses the kids’ individual style ideas and vision to transform their personal spaces.
17:00 My Night S3
It’s about the drama, glamour, tears, fears, break-ups and make-ups and makeovers, who they are now and who they’re going to be.
17:28 Devotions
17:30 Siswati/ndebele News
18:00 Lip Sync Battle
18:30 Skeem Saam S9
19:00 Xhosa/zulu News
19:30 Live Amp S24
20:00 Generations - The Legacy S29
20:30 Uzalo S6
21:00 Shaolin Temple 1
23:00 Get2Gether Experience Live